Terms & Conditions

TERMS OF USE

(Effective & last modified 22 January, 2013)

1. INTRODUCTION AND ACCEPTANCE
Red Bull Australia Pty Limited. (“Red Bull”, "we”, “us and “our") offers you access to its interactive online websites, applications and services. These Terms of Use, together with our Privacy Policy and any additional terms which might apply to certain products or services, govern your use of our websites (“Website”) or any of our mobile widgets, services or other applications (“Applications”) – together, our “Services”. Our Services include www.redbull.com.au and all other locations on which we place these Terms of Use.
 

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING OUR SERVICES. BY USING ANY OF OUR SERVICES (OTHER THAN TO READ THESE TERMS OF USE FOR THE FIRST TIME) YOU ARE AGREEING TO COMPLY WITH THESE TERMS OF USE, WHICH MAY CHANGE FROM TIME TO TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS OF USE, DO NOT USE OUR SERVICES.

2. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
Our Services and associated content (and any derivative works or enhancements of the same) including, but not limited to, all text, illustrations, files, images, software, scripts, graphics, photos, sounds, music, videos, information, content, materials, products, services, URLs, technology, documentation, and interactive features included with or available through our Services and all intellectual property rights to the same, including, without limitation, all trademarks, service marks, trade names and trade dress that may appear in our Services are owned by us, our licensors, our affiliates, or identified third parties (collectively, the “Service Content”) are owned by us, our licensors, or both. Except for the limited use rights granted to you in these Terms of Use, you shall not acquire any right, title or interest in our Services or any Service Content. Any rights not expressly granted in these Terms of Use are expressly reserved.

3. ACCESS AND USE

(A) We may offer certain portions of our Services at no charge (e.g., Websites) and others (e.g., mobile Applications) for a one-time fee, on a subscription basis or under any other lawful pricing structure. In all instances, our Services are not being sold to you; rather, you are being granted a limited license to use our Services. In addition, the license to use of any of our paid Services does not necessarily transfer across operating systems and/or different equipment (e.g., mobile devices, computers, etc.). For example, unless we specifically tell you otherwise, the use of any of our mobile Applications is limited to the relevant device and/or operating system you are using at the time you purchase the license to use the Application.

(B) Our Services are provided for your personal, non-commercial use only. When using our Services, you agree to comply with all applicable federal, state, and local laws including, without limitation, copyright law. Except as expressly permitted in these Terms of Use or as we may otherwise permit, you may not use, reproduce, duplicate, distribute, create derivative works based upon, publicly display, publicly perform, publish, transmit, or otherwise exploit Service Content for any purpose whatsoever without obtaining prior written consent from us or, in the case third-party content, its applicable owner. In certain instances, we may suggest, ask or otherwise permit you to download, install or print Service Content. In such a case, you may do so only in the manner authorized and for your non-commercial use only. You acknowledge that you do not acquire any ownership rights by downloading, installing or printing Service Content.

(C) Furthermore, except as expressly permitted in these Terms of Use, you may not:
(i) remove, alter, cover, or distort any copyright, trademark, or other proprietary rights notice we include in or through our Services or Service Content;
(ii) circumvent, disable or otherwise interfere with our security-related features including, without limitation, any features that prevent or restrict the use of or copying of any software or other Service Content;
(iii) use an automatic device (such as a robot or spider) or manual process to copy or “scrape” the Website or Service Content for any purpose without our express written permission;
(iv) collect or harvest any personally identifiable information or non-personally identifiable information from our Services including, without limitation, user names, passwords, email addresses;
(v) solicit other users to join or become members of any commercial online service or other organization without our prior written approval;
(vi) attempt to or interfere with the proper working of our Services or impair, overburden, or disable the same;
(vii) decompile, reverse engineer, or disassemble any portion of our software or other Service Content, or our Services;
(viii) use network-monitoring software to determine architecture of or extract usage data from our Services;
(ix) encourage or undertake conduct that violates any local, state or federal law, either civil or criminal, or impersonate another user, person, or entity; or
(xi) engage in any conduct that restricts or inhibits any other user from using or enjoying our Services.

(D) You agree to fully cooperate with us to investigate any suspected or actual activity that is in breach of these Terms of Use.

4. USER REGISTRATION & PROMOTIONAL MESSAGES
(A) IN ORDER TO ACCESS OR USE SOME FEATURES OF OUR SERVICES, YOU MAY HAVE TO BECOME A REGISTERED USER. IF YOU ARE UNDER THE AGE OF SIXTEEN (16), THEN YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO REGISTER AS A USER, SIGN UP FOR ANY PROMOTIONAL MESSAGES (SEE BELOW), OR OTHERWISE PROVIDE US ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION.  If you are over 16, but under 18, you must have parental consent to become a registered user and confirm by registering that you have such consent.

(B) If you become a registered user, you will provide true, accurate and complete registration information and, if such information changes, you will promptly update the relevant registration information. (C) Promotional Messages. Our Services may include sending you promotional e-mails/newsletters and/or text/SMS messages if you have specifically opted in to receive such messages. You can unsubscribe from these messages at any time  via any of our disclosed methods as set out below. Our use of the information you provide is governed by our Privacy Policy and will be conducted in accordance with all state and federal legislation, including without limitation, the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).
(i) Emails/Newsletters. You may opt-out of receiving our e-mails/newsletters as set forth in our Privacy Policy or by using the options included in the communication we send you (e.g., using the “Unsubscribe” feature provided in the footer of our emails).

5. USER CONTENT
(A) We may now or in the future permit users to post, allow us or our agents to post, allow others to post at your direction, upload, transmit through, or otherwise make available through our Services (collectively, “submit”) messages, text, illustrations, data, files, images, graphics, photos, comments, sounds, music, videos, information, content, and/or other materials (“User Content”). Subject to the rights and license you grant herein, you retain all right, title and interest in your User Content. We do not guarantee any confidentiality with respect to User Content even if it is not published through our Services. It is solely your responsibility to monitor and protect any intellectual property rights that you may have in your User Content, and we do not accept any responsibility for the same.

(B) You shall not submit any User Content protected by copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, moral right, or other intellectual property or proprietary right without the express permission of the owner of the respective right. You are solely liable for any damage resulting from your failure to obtain such permission or from any other harm resulting from User Content that you submit.

(C) You represent, warrant, and covenant that you will not submit any User Content that:
(i) violates or infringes in any way upon the rights of others, including, but not limited to, any copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, moral right, or other intellectual property or proprietary right of any person or entity;
(ii) impersonates another or is unlawful, threatening, abusive, libelous, defamatory, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, vulgar, obscene, profane, pornographic, or otherwise objectionable, or otherwise violates any applicable law;
(iii) encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability or otherwise violate any law;
(iv) is an advertisement for goods or services or a solicitation of funds;
(v) includes personal information such as messages which identify phone numbers, account numbers, addresses, or employer references;
(vi) contains a formula, instruction, or advice that could cause harm or injury; or
(vii) is a chain letter of any kind.

Moreover, any conduct by a user that in our sole discretion restricts or inhibits any other user from using or enjoying our Services will not be permitted.

(D) By submitting User Content to us, simultaneously with such posting you automatically grant, or represent or warrant that the owner has expressly granted, to us a worldwide, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive, fully sublicensable, and transferable right and license to use, reproduce, distribute, create derivative works based upon (including, without limitation, translations), publicly display, publicly perform, transmit, and publish the User Content (in whole or in part) as we, in our sole discretion, deem appropriate including, without limitation, (1) in connection with our business; and (2) in connection with the businesses of our affiliates, licensees, assignees, successors, parents, subsidiaries, and their related companies. We may exercise this grant in any format, media or technology now known or later developed for the full term of any copyright that may exist in such User Content. Furthermore, you also grant other users permission to access your User Content and to use, reproduce, distribute, create derivative works based upon, publicly display, publicly perform, transmit, and publish your User Content for personal, non-commercial use as permitted by the functionality of our Services and these Terms of Use. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you waive any and all claims you (or any copyright holder) may now or later have in any jurisdiction to so-called “moral rights” with respect to the User Content.

(E) By submitting User Content, you also grant us the right, but not the obligation to use your biographical information including, without limitation, your name and geographical location . in connection with broadcast, print, online, or other use or publication of your User Content; provided, however, that all such uses will be consistent with the terms of our Privacy Policy.

(F) Notwithstanding the generality of the foregoing, we reserve the right to display advertisements in connection with your User Content and to use your User Content for advertising, marketing, promotional, and other commercial purposes. You acknowledge and agree that your User Content may be included on the websites and advertising networks of our distribution partners, marketing partners, accounts, and third-party service providers (including their downstream users).

(G) We have the right to monitor User Content. We have the right in our sole discretion and for any reason whatsoever to edit, refuse to post, remove, or disable access to any User Content.

6. SERVICE CONTENT & THIRD PARTY LINKS
(A) We provide our Services including, without limitation, Service Content for educational, entertainment and/or promotional purposes only. You may not rely on any information and opinions expressed through any of our Services for any other purpose. In all instances, it is your responsibility to evaluate the timeliness, completeness, or usefulness of any Service Content. Under no circumstances will we be liable for any loss or damage caused by your reliance on any Service Content.

(B) Any health related Service Content available is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice. All such information is general in nature and may be helpful to some persons but not others, depending upon their personal needs. You should always consult with your physician prior to changing or undertaking a new diet or exercise program.

(C) In many instances, Service Content will include content posted by a third-party or will represent the opinions and judgments of a third-party. We do not endorse, warrant and are not responsible for the accuracy, timeliness, completeness, or reliability of any opinion, advice, or statement offered through our Services by anyone other than our authorized employees or spokespersons while acting in their official capacities.

(D) Our Services may link or contain links to other websites maintained by third parties. We do not operate or control, in any respect, or necessarily endorse the content found on these third-party websites. You assume sole responsibility for your use of third-party links. We are not responsible for any content posted on third-party websites or liable to you for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as a result of your dealings with any third-party or their website.

7. INDEMNIFICATION
You agree to indemnify and hold harmless Red Bull and its officers, directors, employees, parents, partners, successors, agents, distribution partners, affiliates, subsidiaries, and their related companies (collectively, the “Red Bull Parties”) from and against any and all claims, liabilities, losses, damages, obligations, costs and expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs) arising out of, related to, or that may arise in connection with: (i) your use of our Services; (ii) User Content provided by you or through use of your Membership; (iii) any actual or alleged violation or breach by you of these Terms of Use; (iv) any actual or alleged breach of any representation, warranty, or covenant that you have made to us; or (v) your acts or omissions. You agree to cooperate fully with us in the defence of any claim that is the subject of your obligations hereunder.

8. DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES
(A) YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT USE OF OUR SERVICES IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. OUR SERVICES AND SERVICE CONTENT (INCLUDING SOFTWARE) ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING AND TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, THE RED BULL PARTIES DISCLAIM ANY AND ALL WARRANTIES INCLUDING ANY:
(i) WARRANTIES THAT OUR SERVICES WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS;
(ii) WARRANTIES CONCERNING THE AVAILABILITY, ACCURACY, SECURITY, USEFULNESS, TIMELINESS, OR INFORMATIONAL CONTENT OF OUR SERVICES OR SERVICE CONTENT;
(iii) WARRANTIES OF TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY, OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE;
(iv) WARRANTIES FOR SERVICES OR GOODS RECEIVED THROUGH OR ADVERTISED OR ACCESSED THROUGH OUR SERVICES;
(v) WARRANTIES CONCERNING THE ACCURACY OR RELIABILITY OF THE RESULTS THAT MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE USE OF OUR SERVICES;
(vi) WARRANTIES THAT YOUR USE OF OUR SERVICES WILL BE SECURE OR UNINTERRUPTED; AND
(vii) WARRANTIES THAT ERRORS IN OUR SERVICES OR SERVICE CONTENT (INCLUDING SOFTWARE) WILL BE CORRECTED.

9. LIMITATION ON LIABILITY
(A) UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL ANY OF THE RED BULL PARTIES BE LIABLE FOR INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES (EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES), ARISING OUT OF, RELATING TO, OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH OUR SERVICES OR THESE TERMS OF USE. YOUR SOLE REMEDY FOR DISSATISFACTION WITH OUR SERVICES INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, SERVICE CONTENT IS TO STOP USING OUR SERVICES. SUCH LIMITATION SHALL ALSO APPLY WITH RESPECT TO DAMAGES INCURRED BY REASON OF GOODS RECEIVED THROUGH OR ADVERTISED IN CONNECTION WITH OUR SERVICES OR ANY LINKS PLACED IN OUR SERVICES, AS WELL AS BY REASON OF ANY INFORMATION OR ADVICE RECEIVED THROUGH OR ADVERTISED IN CONNECTION WITH OUR SERVICES OR ANY LINKS PLACED IN OUR SERVICES. SUCH LIMITATION SHALL ALSO APPLY WITH RESPECT TO DAMAGES INCURRED BY REASON OF ANY CONTENT POSTED BY A THIRD-PARTY OR CONDUCT OF A THIRD-PARTY USING OUR SERVICES.

(B) NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING TO THE CONTRARY CONTAINED HEREIN, IN NO EVENT SHALL THE CUMULATIVE LIABILITY OF ALL OF THE RED BULL PARTIES EXCEED $100. FURTHERMORE, YOU AGREE THAT ANY CAUSE OF ACTION ARISING OUT OF, RELATING TO, OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH ANY OF OUR SERVICES OR THESE TERMS OF USE MUST COMMENCE WITHIN ONE (1) YEAR AFTER THE CAUSE OF ACTION ACCRUES; OTHERWISE, SUCH CAUSE OF ACTION SHALL BE PERMANENTLY BARRED.

(C) In some jurisdictions limitations of liability are not permitted. In such jurisdictions, some of the foregoing limitations may not apply to you. These limitations shall apply to the fullest extent permitted by law.

10. TERMINATION
(A) We reserve the right in our sole discretion block your use of our Services for any reason including, without limitation if you have failed to comply with the letter and spirit of these Terms of Use. You agree that Red Bull is not liable to you or any third party for blocking your use of our Services.

(B) Any suspension or termination shall not affect your obligations to us under these Terms of Use. The provisions of these Terms of Use which by their nature should survive the suspension or termination of your Membership or these Terms of Use shall survive including, but not limited to the rights and licenses that you have granted hereunder, indemnities, releases, disclaimers, limitations on liability, provisions related to choice of law, and all of the provisions under “Miscellaneous.”

11. COPYRIGHT POLICY
(A) We respect the intellectual property rights of others and expect users to do the same. In appropriate circumstances and at our sole discretion, we may block your use of our Services  if you are suspected to be infringing the copyrights (or other intellectual property rights) of others. Additionally, in appropriate circumstances and in our sole discretion, we may remove or disable access to material on any of our websites or hosted on our systems that may be infringing or the subject of infringing activity.

(B) If you are a copyright owner (or authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner) and believe that your work’s copyright has been infringed, please report your notice of infringement to us by providing us with a written notification of claimed infringement that includes substantially the following:
(i) A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.
(ii) Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works at a single online site are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works at that site.
(iii) Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate the material.
(iv) Information reasonably sufficient to permit us to contact you, such as an address, telephone number, and, if available, an electronic mail address at which you may be contacted.
(v) A statement that you have a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law.
(vi) A statement that the information in the notification is accurate,  that you are authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

We will investigate notices of copyright infringement and take appropriate actions. 12. CHOICE OF LAW; JURISDICTION AND VENUE

These Terms of Use shall be construed in accordance with the laws of New South Wales without regard to its conflict of laws rules. Any legal proceedings against Red Bull that may arise out of, relate to, or be in any way connected with our Services or these Terms of Use shall be brought exclusively in the courts of New South Wales..

13. DISPUTE RESOLUTION & MANDATORY ARBITRATION
We each agree to first contact each other with any disputes and provide a written description of the problem, all relevant documents/information and the proposed resolution. You agree to contact us with disputes by contacting us at the address provided in Section 15 (E). We will contact you based on the contact information you have provided us.

14. AMENDMENT; ADDITIONAL TERMS
(A) We reserve the right in our sole discretion and at any time and for any reason, to modify or discontinue any aspect or feature of our Services or to modify these Terms of Use. In addition, we reserve the right to provide you with operating rules or additional terms that may govern your use of our Services generally, unique of our Services, or both (“Additional Terms”). Any Additional Terms that we may provide to you will be incorporated by reference into these Terms of Use. To the extent any Additional Terms conflict with these Terms of Use, the Additional Terms will prevail.

(B) Modifications to these Terms of Use or Additional Terms will be effective immediately upon notice, either by posting on the Website, notification by email or through any of our Applications. It is your responsibility to review the Terms of Use from time to time for any changes or Additional Terms. Your access and use of our Services following any modification of these Terms of Use or the provision of Additional Terms will signify your assent to and acceptance of the same. If you object to any subsequent revision to the Terms of Use or to any Additional Terms, immediately discontinue use of our Services.

15. MISCELLANEOUS
(A) No waiver by either party of any breach or default hereunder shall be deemed to be a waiver of any preceding or subsequent breach or default. The section headings used herein are for convenience only and shall not be given any legal import.

(B) Except where specifically stated otherwise, if any part of these Terms of Use is unlawful or unenforceable for any reason, we both agree that only that part of the Terms of Use shall be stricken and that the remaining terms in the Terms of Use shall not be affected. So, for example, if a provision in these terms is found to be unenforceable, we agree an arbitrator (or, if permitted, a court) shall only strike that provision and that the remaining terms of these Terms of Use shall remain in force.

(C) These Terms of Use (including the Privacy Policy and any Additional Terms incorporated by reference) constitute the entire agreement of the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof, and supersede all previous written or oral agreements between us with respect to such subject matter.
(D) You may not assign these Terms of Use or assign any rights or delegate any obligations hereunder, in whole or in part, without our prior written consent. Any such purported assignment or delegation by you without the appropriate prior written consent will be null and void and of no force and effect. We may assign these Terms of Use or any rights hereunder without your consent and without notice.
(E) These Terms and Conditions are published by Red Bull Australia Pty Ltd ABN 67 085 840 259 of 2 Huntley St, Alexandria  NSW 2015, (02) 9023 2800
 

PRIVACY POLICY

OUR APPROACH TO PRIVACY
Red Bull Australia Pty Limited (“Red Bull”) respects your privacy. Red Bull will collect, manage, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with relevant legislation and standards.  Our privacy practices reflect the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and regulate how we deal with your personal information.

COLLECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Red Bull is involved in a range of activities including, but not limited to, selling and marketing Red Bull® Energy Drink, organising Red Bull events and providing mobile telephone services through Red Bull MOBILE. We collect personal information in the course of engaging in these activities. Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it. If we do not, these matters should be clear to you when we collect the information. The information Red Bull collects is necessary to assist us with our functions and activities.


We usually collect personal information such as your name, your contact details, your interests and where relevant, financial information, personal history and health details. If we collect sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act) it will usually be for the purposes of entering into contractual relations with you and, if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it. You are not obliged to provide Red Bull your personal information. However, if you choose not to  give this information we may not be able to provide you with the services and/or information you require or the best level of service that we can offer.

COLLECTING YOUR INFORMATION USING THIS WEBSITE

We generally only collect personal information from this website when it is provided voluntarily by you – for example, when you fill in an enquiry form.
When you visit this website or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and records the following information: 
• your Internet address;
• your domain name if applicable; and
• the date and time of your visit to the website.

Our ISP also collects information such as the pages our users access, the documents they download, links from other sites they follow to reach our site, and the types of browser they use. However, this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes. This information is generally not linked to your identity, except where Red Bull’s website is accessed via links in an email we have sent you.

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION
We use your information to provide and market our products and to enhance and develop our relationship with you. Subject to consent where required under law, we may also use this information to later contact you for a variety of reasons, such as customer service, providing you with promotional information in relation to our events or those of our parent company, subsidiaries or other affiliated companies or to communicate with you about content or other information you have posted or shared with us via our website. You may opt out from receiving future promotional information from us at any time We may share your information with other Red Bull companies, including those who are located outside Australia. The information we share assists us with providing services to you and is in line with Red Bull’s obligations under the Privacy Act.

Red Bull may disclose your information to service providers, agents, contractors and strategic partners (the “Third Parties”) from time to time to help us to provide and market our products to you. The Third Parties will only use your personal information for the purpose of providing and marketing our products to you. The Third Parties can not use your personal information for any other purpose. If we do this we require the Third Parties to protect your information the same way we do.

When we handle your personal information, we will rely on the relevant employee and related bodies corporate exemptions in the Privacy Act.


If you send us an email with questions or comments, we may use your personally identifiable information to respond to your questions or comments, and we may save your questions or comments for future reference. For security reasons, we do not recommend that you send non-public personal information, such as passwords, or bank account information, to us by email. We may email you for many reasons, including, without limitation, emails in response to your request for a particular service or your registration for a feature that involves email communications, emails that relate to purchases you have made with us (e.g., product updates, customer support, etc.), informational emails about our other products, services, or events, or when you consent to being contacted by email for a particular purpose. In certain instances, we may provide you with the option to set your preferences for receiving email communications from us; that is, agree to some communications but not others. Once you have opted in, you may "opt out" of receiving future promotional emails from us by clicking the "unsubscribe" link included at the bottom of most emails we send, or as provided below.

USE OF COOKIES
As you view our website, certain information can be collected without you actively providing us with that information. This information includes:
• your IP address;
• the Internet Browser your computer is using; and
• the URL of the website you were previously viewing.
The above information can be collected by the use of cookies and other technology.A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. We make limited use of cookies on this website. We only use cookies to improve the functionality of our website, not to store any of your personal information. When cookies are used on this site, they are used to store information relating to your visit and to distinguish your Internet Browser from the thousands of other browsers. This site will not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie. Most Internet Browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your Internet Browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

PUBLIC FORUMS
We may offer chat rooms, blogs, message boards, bulletin boards, or similar public forums where you and other users of our website can communicate. The protections described in this Privacy Policy do not apply when you provide information (including personal information) in connection with your use of these public forums. We may use personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information about you to identify you with a posting in a public forum. Any information you share in a public forum is public information and may be seen or collected by anyone, including third parties that do not adhere to our Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for events or consequences arising from the distribution of any information you choose to publicly post or share through our website.

SECURITY
Red Bull will endeavour to take reasonable steps to secure all personal information we have about you. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. However, Red Bull will not be responsible for any consequences arising out of unathorised access to your personal information.

The Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

ACCESS AND ACCURACY

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. You can also correct the personal information we have about you. Please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer through the'Contact Us' link below to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy. Red Bull will provide you access to or correct your personal information where it is required to do so by law. We may deny your request in some circumstances, if we do this we will tell you why. We aim to respond to all requests relating to Privacy as soon as reasonably practicable.
We will also retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary and dispose of it lawfully and securely when it is no longer required.

OTHER SITES/LINKS
Our website may link to or contain links to other third party websites that we do not control or maintain, such as in connection with purchasing products referenced on our website and banner advertisements. We are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by any third party website. We encourage you to note when you leave our website and to read the privacy statements of all third party websites before submitting any personally identifiable information.


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, it may be necessary for Red Bull to change its privacy policy, any changes will be at Red Bull’s sole discretion.


CONTACT
If you would like more information concerning how we handle your information or our approach to privacy please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer via the 'Contact Us' link below.